Ricerca qui tra oltre 6000000 di libri oppure usa la ricerca avanzata.

chiudi ricerca

Antiquariaat Junk B.V.

UNTERSCHIEDLICHE ARTEN VON VOEGLEN NACH DEM LEBEN GEZEICHNET. VERLEGTS JEREMIAS WOLFF KUENSTHAENDLER IN AUGSBURG.

UNTERSCHIEDLICHE ARTEN VON VOEGLEN NACH DEM LEBEN GEZEICHNET. VERLEGTS JEREMIAS WOLFF KUENSTHAENDLER IN AUGSBURG.
  • Prezzo: 4.134,00
  • (wolff, J.).
  • Augsburg, J. Wolff, (about 1710). Oblong-8vo (280 x 75mm). 17 engravings on 9 leaves. Recent boards. A rare suite of engravings of birds. The first engraving is the title, a cartouche held by birds and snakes. Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724) was an Augsburg publisher and engraver. The engravings are party reversed copies of Albert Flamen's 'Diversae avium species', Paris, 1659. The engravings show among… scheda completa

INSTITUTIONES REI HERBARIAE. EDITIO ALTERA, GALLICA LONGE AUCTIOR.

INSTITUTIONES REI HERBARIAE. EDITIO ALTERA, GALLICA LONGE AUCTIOR.
  • Prezzo: 1.855,00
  • Tournefort, J.p.
  • Parisiis, e typographia Regia, 1700. 3 volumes (1 text-volume & 2 volumes of plates). 4to (242 x 185mm). pp. (20), 697, (1), with 2 engraved frontispieces, 1 engraved title-vignette, 2 engraved vignettes and 476 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, richly gilt ornamented spines in 6 compartments (head of spine of first volume a bit chipped). The present edition is in fact the first Latin edition. The… scheda completa

LE PHENOMENE HUMAIN.

LE PHENOMENE HUMAIN.
  • Prezzo: 13.250,00
  • Teilhard De Chardin, P.
  • Rome, 28 October 1948. 4to (273 x 218mm). pp. (8), ii, 174. Printed wrapper, paperbacked spine. The extremely rare and unrecorded privately issued edition of Teilhard de Chardin's famous work on evolution. The work was forbidden by the church and was published after the death of the author in 1955 in an edition of 500 copies. This privately issued edition was mimeographed and distributed to a very… scheda completa

NEU VOLLKOMMEN KRAEUTER-BUCH/ DARINNEN UEBER 3000. KRAEUTER/ MIT SCHOENEN UND KUNSTLICHEN FIGUREN/ AUCH DEREN UNTERSCHEID UND WUERCKUNG/

NEU VOLLKOMMEN KRAEUTER-BUCH/ DARINNEN UEBER 3000. KRAEUTER/ MIT SCHOENEN UND KUNSTLICHEN FIGUREN/ AUCH DEREN UNTERSCHEID UND WUERCKUNG/
  • Prezzo: 6.254,00
  • Tabernaemontanus, J.t.
  • samt ihren Namen in mancherley Sprachen/ beschrieben: Desgleichen auch/ wie dieselbige in allerhand Kranckheiten/ beyde der Menschen und des Viehs ... durch Casparum Bauhinum mit vielen neuen Figuren ... zum Andern durch Hieronymum Bauhinum mit sehr nutzlichen Marginalien, Synonimis, neuen Registeren und anderem vermehrt. Basel, Joh. Ludwig Koenig/ und Brandmyllern, 1687. Folio. 3 parts (bound in one).… scheda completa

A MONOGRAPH OF THE BIRDS OF PREY (ORDER ACCIPITRES). EDITED BY A. WETMORE.

A MONOGRAPH OF THE BIRDS OF PREY (ORDER ACCIPITRES). EDITED BY A. WETMORE.
  • Prezzo: 1.908,00
  • Swann, H.k.
  • London, Wheldon & Wesley, 1930-1945. 2 volumes. Large-4to (310 x 250mm). pp. lxviii, xi, 487, xx, 538, with 39 coloured plates and 17 photogravure plates. Contemporary red half morocco, gilt ornamented spines. An exhaustive handbook on the diurnal birds of prey, of which the edition was limited to 412 copies. Illustrated by plates in colour after drawings by H. Groenvold (depicting birds), also by… scheda completa

TEUTSCHE ORNITHOLOGIE ODER NATURGESCHICHTE ALLER VOEGEL TEUTSCHLANDS. HERAUSGEGEBEN VON BORKHAUSEN, LICHTHAMMER UND BEKKER DEM JUENGERN.

  • Prezzo: 14.840,00
  • Susemihl, J.c.
  • Damstadt, im Verlage der Herausgeber, 1800-1811. Folio (450 x 300mm). 21 parts (of 22), bound in 2 volumes. With 126 hand-coloured engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt ornamented spines with 2 gilt lettered labels (slightly rubbed). A fine large copy of one of the most splendid German bird books. As usual without the last part, which was published in 1817. This final part is almost always… scheda completa

DIE KENNZEICHEN DER INSEKTEN, NACH ANLEITUNG DES KOENIGL. SCHWED. RITTERS UND LEIBARZTS KARL LINNAEUS. MIT EINER VORREDE DES HERRN JOHANNES GESSNERS

DIE KENNZEICHEN DER INSEKTEN, NACH ANLEITUNG DES KOENIGL. SCHWED. RITTERS UND LEIBARZTS KARL LINNAEUS. MIT EINER VORREDE DES HERRN JOHANNES GESSNERS
  • Prezzo: 2.650,00
  • Sulzer, J.h.
  • Zürich, Heidegger und Comp., 1761. 4to (210 x 165mm). pp. xxviii, 203, 67, (1), with 1 engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved vignettes in the text and 24 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half vellum, spine with red gilt-lettered label (spine slightly damaged). A very charming and attractive work on Entomology, which is most beautifully illustrated with excellent handcoloured plates (depicting… scheda completa

DIE KENNZEICHEN DER INSEKTEN, NACH ANLEITUNG DES KOENIGL.

DIE KENNZEICHEN DER INSEKTEN, NACH ANLEITUNG DES KOENIGL.
  • Prezzo: 2.650,00
  • Sulzer, J.h.
  • Schwed. Ritters und Leibarzts Karl Linnaeus. Mit einer Vorrede des Herrn Johannes Gessners. Zürich, Heidegger und Comp., 1761. 4to. pp. xxviii, 203, 67, (1), with 1 engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved vignettes in the text and 24 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half vellum (very slightly rubbed). Nissen ZBI, 4041; Horn & Schenkling 21755. A very charming and attractive work on Entomology,… scheda completa

DEUTSCHLANDS FLORA IN ABBILDUNGEN NACH DER NATUR MIT BESCHREIBUNGEN.

DEUTSCHLANDS FLORA IN ABBILDUNGEN NACH DER NATUR MIT BESCHREIBUNGEN.
  • Prezzo: 10.600,00
  • Sturm, J. & J.w.
  • Nürnberg, gedrückt auf Kosten der Verfassers, (1796-] 1798-1862. 163 parts (in 136 volumes). Small-8vo (145 x 95mm) With 2336 coloured plates. Publisher's printed wrappers or old wrappers Apart from 4 text leaves which are lacking in the section on phanerogams and replaced by photocopies, and 11 text leaves and the last 2 parts 35 & 36 (containing plates 49-72 and explanatory text) of the section… scheda completa

MEDICAL BOTANY: OR, ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICAL PLANTS OF THE LONDON, EDINBURGH AND DUBLIN PHARMACOPOEIAS: COMPRISING A POPULAR AND SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF ALL THOSE POISONOUS VEGETABLES, THAT ARE INDIGENOUS TO GREAT BRITAIN. A NEW EDITION EDITED BY GILBERT BURNETT.

  • Prezzo: 4.028,00
  • Stephenson, J. & Churchill, J.m.
  • London, John Churchill, 1834-1836. 3 volumes (235 x 150mm). With 187 fine hand-coloured engraved plates. Contemporary green half calf, gilt decorated spines with red gilt lettered label. A very fine copy of the second edition of this attractive illustrated work. The first edition was published in 1831. The plates are after drawings by W. Clark, C.M. Curtis, R. Reid, G. Spratt and Weddell. At the end… scheda completa

DAS ENTDECKTE GEHEIMNISS DER NATUR IM BAU UND IN DER BEFRUCHTUNG DER BLUMEN.

  • Prezzo: 6.148,00
  • Sprengel. C.k.
  • Berlin, Vieweg, 1793. 4to (250 x 210mm). pp. (4), 443, (4), with an engraved title page showing a graceful border of flowers and insects by Jaeck and Arndt, and 25 fine engraved plates, drawn by the author. 19th century boards, spine with green gilt lettered label. A cornerstone in the study of pollination. First edition of Sprengel's remarkable work, printed in double columns, with 25 plates showing… scheda completa

TESTACEA FLUVIATILIA QUAE IN ITINERE PER BRASILIAM ANNIS MDCCCXVII-MDCCCXX ... COLLEGIT ET PINGENDA CURAVIT...

  • Prezzo: 4.240,00
  • Spix, J.b. Von.
  • Lipsiae, T.O. Weigel, (1827). 4to (370 x 270mm). pp. [viii], 36, with 29 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary quarter cloth and marbled boards (ends of spine with small repair). First edition of this monograph on the freshwater molluscs of Brazil, the first work devoted to Brazilian shells, and one of several publications resulting from Spix and Martius' expedition to Brazil from 1817 to… scheda completa

SIMIARUM ET VESPERTILIONUM BRASILIENSIUM SPECIES NOVAE, OU HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES ESPECES NOUVELLES DE SINGES ET DE CHAUVES-SOURIS OBSERVEES ET RECUEILLIES PENDANT LE VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DU BRESIL... DANS LES ANNEES 1817, 1818, 1819, 1820.

  • Prezzo: 23.320,00
  • Spix, J.b. Von.
  • Monachii, typis F.S. Hübschmanni, 1823. Folio (560 x 400mm). pp. (2), viii, (6), 72, with 38 lithographed plates of which 36 finely hand-coloured. Later blue half morocco, spine with gilt lines and lettering, blue marbled sides. First edition. The first book and the only one in folio of a series of publications by Spix on the zoology of Brasil. It is a very important study of new world primates and… scheda completa

TORTOISES, TERRAPINS, AND TURTLES DRAWN FROM LIFE. TEXT BY JOHN EDWARDS GRAY.

  • Prezzo: 28.620,00
  • Sowerby, J. De Carle & Lear, E.
  • London, Sotheran, Baer & Co., 1872. Folio (375 x 272mm). pp. iv, 16, with 60 lithographed plates of which 57 beautifully handcoloured and enhanced with gum arabic, all drawn on stone by Edward Lear after J.D.C. Sowerby. Original brown half morocco, gilt lettered spine. First complete edition of this exquisite and rare work on turtles and tortoises. Four men were responsible for this classic herpetological… scheda completa

UNTERSUCHUNGEN UEBER DIE FAUNA PERUANA.

  • Prezzo: 13.780,00
  • Tschudi, J.j. Von.
  • St. Gallen, Von Scheitlin und Zollikofer, 1844-1846. 2 volumes (text & atlas). Large-4to (250 x 340mm). pp. xxx, (2); 262; 316; 80; 35, with 72 lithographed plates of which 66 beautifully handcoloured. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with 4 raised bands, marbled sides. The first major work on the vertebrate fauna of Peru, based on the author's investigations during 4 years of travelling in that… scheda completa

SELECTA FUNGORUM CARPOLOGIA, EA DOCUMENTA ET ICONES POTISSIMUM EXHIBENS QUAE VARIA FRUCTUUM ET SEMINUM GENERA IN EODEM FUNGO SIMUL AUT VICISSIM ADESSE DEMONSTRENT.

  • Prezzo: 5.088,00
  • Tulasne, L.r. & C.
  • Parisiis, in Imperiali Typographeo excudebatur, 1861-1865. 3 volumes. Folio (375 x 285mm). pp. xxviii, 242, with 2 vignettes and 5 engraved plates; pp. xix, (1), 319, with 2 vignettes and 34 engraved plates; pp. xvi, 221, with 2 vignettes and 22 engraved plates. New half calf, spines with gilt lettering. First and only edition of one of the rarest and most beautifully illustrated works on mycology.… scheda completa

DE HISTORIA PISCIUM LIBRI QUATUOR, JUSSU & SUMPTIBUS SOCIETATIS REGIAE LONDINENSIS EDITI ... TOTUM OPUS RECOGNOVIT, COAPTAVIT, SUPPLEVIT, LIBRUM ETIAM PRIMUM & SECUNDUM INTEGROS ADJECIT J. RAIUS E SOCIETATE REGIA.

  • Prezzo: 7.420,00
  • Willughby, F.
  • Oxonii, e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1686. Folio (372 x 245mm). With 1 engraved frontispiece, 1 engraved title-vignette and 187 engraved plates. Contemporary calf (some wear to head and tail of spine, a few corners reinforced). The rare first edition of the first large work on fishes in England, marking a new era in ichthyology. Although Ray states with his characteristic modesty to be only the editor of… scheda completa

DE HISTORIA PISCIUM LIBRI QUATUOR, JUSSU & SUMPTIBUS SOCIETATIS REGIAE LONDINENSIS EDITI ... TOTUM OPUS RECOGNOVIT, COAPTAVIT, SUPPLEVIT, LIBRUM ETIAM PRIMUM & SECUNDUM INTEGROS ADJECIT J. RAIUS E SOCIETATE REGIA.

DE HISTORIA PISCIUM LIBRI QUATUOR, JUSSU & SUMPTIBUS SOCIETATIS REGIAE LONDINENSIS EDITI ... TOTUM OPUS RECOGNOVIT, COAPTAVIT, SUPPLEVIT, LIBRUM ETIAM PRIMUM & SECUNDUM INTEGROS ADJECIT J. RAIUS E SOCIETATE REGIA.
  • Prezzo: 9.858,00
  • Willughby, F.
  • Oxonii, e Theatro Sheldoniano, 1686. Folio (367 x 245mm). With 1 engraved frontispiece, 1 engraved title-vignette and 187 engraved plates. Contemporary blind pressed vellum, small split on upper cover hinge. A fine copy of the rare first edition of the first large work on fishes in England, marking a new era in ichthyology. Although Ray states with his characteristic modesty to be only the editor of… scheda completa

ABBILDUNGEN ZUR NATURGESCHICHTE BRASILIENS. RECUEIL DE PLANCHES COLORIEES D'ANIMAUX DU BRESIL.

  • Prezzo: 12.720,00
  • Wied-neuwied, Maximilian Prinz Zu.
  • Weimar, Landes Industrie Comptoir, 1822 (-31). Folio (427 x 280mm). With 89 (of 90) engraved plates, of which 88 beautifully handcoloured, and descriptive text. Contemporary half calf, spine in 6 compartments with gilt lines and lettering. "This magnificent publication... is very rare today" (Barba de Moraes p. 545). The present copy lacks the first plate 'Ateles hypoxanthus, Der Miriki' (a monkey),… scheda completa

VERZEICHNISS DER REPTILIEN, WELCHE AUF EINER REISE IM NOERDLICHEN AMERICA BEOBACHTET WURDEN.

VERZEICHNISS DER REPTILIEN, WELCHE AUF EINER REISE IM NOERDLICHEN AMERICA BEOBACHTET WURDEN.
  • Prezzo: 2.438,00
  • Wied, M. Prinz Zu.
  • Dresden, E. Blochmann & Sohn, 1865. Large-4to (310 x 240mm). pp. viii, 141, (5), with 7 (4 folded) handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary blue worn and partly missing wrapper. Printed separately from 'Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldinae', volume XXXII. Alexander Philipp Maximilian, prince of Wied-Neuwied was one of the greatest explorer-naturalists and ethnologists of the 19th century.… scheda completa

A COLLECTION OF 63 ORIGINAL WATERCOLOURS, TITLED IN MANUSCRIPT: MAMMIFERES. 63 DESSINS REPRESENTANT LES PRINCIPAUX INDIVIDUS DE LA RACE MAMMALOGIQUE. DESSINS DE MR. WERNER, DESSINATEUR DU MUSEUM D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE. PAYSAGES DE MR. ALEXANDRE DE BAR. PARIS, L CURMER. 1854.

  • Prezzo: 42.400,00
  • Werner, J.c. & A. De Bar.
  • Folio (378 x 265mm). With calligraphic title in pen as above and 63 paintings, watercolours, gouache, and pencil on paper, each signed by the artists in pencil, most titled and with notes on the scale of the drawings; in fine condition, bound in contemporary red half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, top edge gilt, engraved bookplate of Grandidier. A fine series of original paintings for Paul… scheda completa

BOTANISCHE BEOBACHTUNGEN NEBST EINIGEN NEUEN GATTUNGEN UND ARTEN.

  • Prezzo: 742,00
  • Wendland, J.c.
  • Hannover, Hahn, 1798. Small-folio. pp. (4), 58, (2), with 4 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary boards. Stafleu & Cowan 17.131. Johann Christoph Wendland (1755-1828) was chief gardener at Herrenhausen (Hannover), one of the most celebrated baroque gardens in Germany. 'Bey dem ansehnlichen und schoenen Vorrathe ausländische Pflanzen in dem heisigen Koenigl. Churfürstlichen Berggarten, unter… scheda completa

INDEX PALMARUM, CYCLANTHEARUM, PANDANEARUM, CYCADEARUM QUAE IN HORTIS EUROPAEIS COLUNTUR, SYNONYMIS, GRAVIORIBUS INTERPOSITIS.

  • Prezzo: 424,00
  • Wendland, H.
  • Hannoverae, Hahn, 1854. 8vo (230 x 152 mm). pp. xv, 68. Publisher's printed wrappers. Hermann Wendland (1825-1903) was a German botanist and gardener, son of H.L.Wendland, trained as a gardener in Goettingen, Schoenbrunn and Kew, from 1849 'Hofgarten-Inspektor' with his father in Herrenhausen. Stafleu & Cowan 17.127. scheda completa

A COLLECTION OF CA 1700 ORIGINAL PEN AND WASH DRAWINGS OF PLANTS FROM THE BOTANICAL GARDEN AT LEMBERG, [CA 1862-1872].

A COLLECTION OF CA 1700 ORIGINAL PEN AND WASH DRAWINGS OF PLANTS FROM THE BOTANICAL GARDEN AT LEMBERG, [CA 1862-1872].
  • Prezzo: 41.340,00
  • Weiss, A.g.
  • The drawings are on laid paper 215 x 140mm, and preserved in 9 blue folding boxes. A highly unusual archive of botanical illustrations of the botanical garden at Lemberg, now L'viv, Ukraine, then part of the Austro-Hungarian empire, executed by Adolf Weiss, the pre-eminent Austrian botanist of his day. The drawings are of a very high quality and Weiss was known to be an accomplished artist: "... die… scheda completa

DESCRIPTIONES ET ICONES PLANTARUM RARIORUM HUNGARIAE.

DESCRIPTIONES ET ICONES PLANTARUM RARIORUM HUNGARIAE.
  • Prezzo: 72.080,00
  • Waldstein, F. De Paula Adam Graf Von & P. Kitaibel.
  • Vienna, Matthias Andreas Schmidt, (1799-) 1802-1812. 3 volumes. Folio (488 x 345mm). pp. (4), xxxii, 1-104; (2), xxxii, 105-221, (1); (2), 223-310, (2, index), with large sepia aquatint view at beginning of preface to vol I and 280 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates of which 16 folding. Contemporary marbled green boards with 2 red gilt lettered labels. A fine, uncut and unusually fresh copy of… scheda completa

DESCRIPTIONES ET ICONES MUNICH 1833. SOTH. 10 MAY 2011 (NO, 38) POUNDS 6500

  • Prezzo: 0,00